Privacy Policy

OUR PRIVACY POLICY.

The Glebe Chamber of Commerce Incorporated  (we, us, our) endeavors to handle your personal information in accordance with this, our Privacy Policy (Policy) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the Principles).

Our Policy outlines how we’ll handle information we collect or obtain about you. We may amend our Policy from time to time by updating this page. The revised Policy will take effect once it is posted.

PERSONAL INFORMATION.

Personal information means information or an opinion about, or of, a natural person:

  • Whether it is true or not; and
  • Whether it is recorded in a material form or not.

Personal information includes your name, date of birth, gender, contact information, credit or debit card or bank account information, social media information and other information about you available on the internet (Personal Information).

ARE YOU ONE OF THE LUCKY ONES?

We collect Personal Information from people who are connected to our operations (what we do) and activities (oh, the fun!) – including GSF stallholders, events visitors, visitors to our website, our social media followers and any other third parties with whom we interact.

IT’S A PROCESS OF GIVE AND TAKE.

Where possible, we will collect Personal Information directly from you. This may be in person (eg. at our awesome events), on the telephone or online (eg. if you visit our website, review us on the internet or engage with us via Facebook, Instagram or Twitter).

We may also obtain Personal Information from third parties such as contractors (including suppliers, sponsors, event partners and entertainment artists), stallholders, visitors and social media platforms (as utilised by us from time to time) (Third Party Information). If we collect Third Party Information and it is unclear whether you have consented to its disclosure, we will make reasonable attempts to contact you to confirm your disclosure.

WHY WE COLLECT.

We’ll collect Personal Information for numerous purposes, including:

  • Marketing.
  • Support services.
  • Confirming our customer and user databases.
  • Research.
  • Site optimisation.

WHAT IF YOU DON’T WANNA?

If you do not provide us with some or all of the Personal Information requested we may elect not to offer you goods or services, electronic communications or information about us. 

Where practicable, you may be able to engage with us on an anonymous basis.

MMM, COOKIES.

When you access our site, we may use embedded software (including Flash and Java) and we may place little files on your computer or device to collect information about your use of our site (Cookies).

Cookies don’t identify individuals personally, but they do identify your computer. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive Cookies and elect whether or not to accept them.

We may additionally record your IP address as part of our business activities and to assist us to provide the best services we can. Your IP address does not typically identify you personally.

AIN’T GOT TIME FOR DMCs?

If you heavily dislike direct marketing communications (DMCs) (as most do), you can opt-out of receiving them entirely (none!) or partially (eg. via email only).  We’ll make sure you can clearly, conspicuously and easily stop getting our awesome stuff. Email us at admin@glebechamber.com.au and we’ll cut you off.

If you elect to receive DMCs, then we’ll assume that you love us and you want to receive our awesome, well-written information and other offers until you tell us otherwise.

WE’LL SQUEAL, BUT ONLY TO A FEW.

We may disclose your Personal Information to others in the course of our operations, including:

  • Stallholders.
  • Third parties with whom we contract for goods and/or services;
  • Social media platforms, media,and marketing agencies and third-party digital content providers; or for the purposes of research.

CROSSING BORDERS.

We may use digital data storage facilities and third-party software providers to assist us to supply our (epic) goods and services.  Accordingly, your Personal Information may be digitally transferred to, and stored at, destinations outside Australia.  Your Personal Information may also be processed, evaluated or otherwise securely dealt with by third parties operating outside Australia who work for us. 

If we do so, we’ll take reasonable efforts to tell you where your information is being stored, and ensure such third parties do not deal with your information in a way inconsistent with the Principles.

By visiting our site, or engaging us to provide goods or services, you agree to us disclosing, transferring, storing and/or processing your Personal Information outside of Australia.

PROTECTING YOUR VALUABLE, PRECIOUS INFORMATION.

We’ll take steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If you’d like more information on how we protect your Personal Information, contact us at admin@glebechamber.com.au

PROTECTING THE PLASTIC.

We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificates, an industry standard encryption, to restrict access to your credit and debit card information, bank account details, and your name and address (Financial Information). Your Financial Information is secured on our servers and access to it is limited to our staff, representatives and agents.

WANNA KNOW WHAT WE KNOW?

Subject to applicable privacy laws, we’ll provide you with access to the Personal Information we’ve collected from you upon request (Request). Your Request must clearly identify the type(s) of information you’d like to review. Requests can be submitted via email to admin@glebechamber.com.au

Unfortunately, your rights to access your Personal Information are not absolute, and privacy laws do not require us to grant access in certain circumstances. If we refuse your Request, we’ll provide you with reasons for that decision (unless it is unreasonable for us to do so).

KEEP IT FRESH.

If the Personal Information you’ve provided us is getting stale (ie. inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading), we may ask you to update or correct it. We will take steps to verify your identity before you access to view or modify your Personal Information.  You may update your Personal Information via our website or by emailing us (yet again) at admin@glebechamber.com.au

COMPLAINTS.

If you have any questions, complaints or feedback regarding our handling of your Personal Information, please contact us at admin@glebechamber.com.au